Art Icons
Home / Artists / Odilon Redon

Odilon Redon

French painter · 1840–1916

1840–1916 · FrenchSymbolism

Tap or drag the sky to stir it · open any painting to paint the sky with its colours.

Biography

Who was Odilon Redon?

Born in Bordeaux, France
1840
Died in Paris, France
1916
Age at death
76
Works on this page
12
Museums to visit
10
Odilon Redon was a French Symbolist draughtsman, printmaker, and painter. Early in his career, both before and after fighting in the Franco-Prussian War, Redon worked almost exclusively in charcoal and lithography, works known as his noirs. He gained recognition after his drawings were mentioned in the 1884 novel À rebours (Against Nature) by Joris-Karl Huysmans.From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0

The life and work of Odilon Redon

Odilon Redon was born in Bordeaux and studied drawing early on under an artist named Stanislas Gorin. It was Gorin who introduced Redon to the principles of Romantic art, that is to make every line an expression of both sensibility and reason and reject all rules and formulae. Upon finishing school, Redon failed to be accepted for the architectural class of the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris and therefore remained in Bordeaux where he took up sculpture.

Around 1861 Redon was introduced to the writings of Flaubert, Baudelaire and Edgar Allen Poe, three authors who would be greatly influential on Redon’s drawings. In 1864, however, he was accepted to the Ecole des Beaux Arts to study painting. The art establishment represented values he couldn’t tolerate and he backed away from the system consigning himself to obscurity. Redon found guidance instead from Rudolphe Bresdin who had also rejected the official art world. He introduced Redon to Rembrandt and Dürer and taught him how nature can be utterly transformed by the broadness of one’s imagination. So Redon turned to graphic art, working mainly in black and white, giving expression to the mysterious and the fantastic. Works in charcoal such as ‘Mephistopheles’ (c.1877) and ‘Head of a Martyr on a Platter’ (1877) contain references to Romantic literature, caricature and children’s books, but they are strikingly original and, serving no satirical purpose, are quite disturbing. After recovering from a religious crisis and major illness in the 1890s Redon’s outlook became much more optimistic. The sombre tones were replaced by bright colours and scenes of idealistic beauty often taking mythological themes as his inspiration.

Although remaining a very private person throughout his lifetime, his work was much admired by many including Henri Matisse. Later on the Surrealists regarded Redon as one of their greatest predecessors.

Guy et Mockel (Pierre Mockel) · Wikimedia Commons · Public domain
Born
20 April 1840, Bordeaux, France
Died
6 July 1916, Paris, France
Nationality
French
Movement
Symbolism
Occupation
painter, lithographer, printmaker, sculptor
Gallery

Famous works by Odilon Redon

12 works with free-to-use images. Select a painting to view it large.

Life map

Where Odilon Redon lived and worked

Tap a stop on the timeline to fly there. Switch on museums to see where the works hang today.

Loading map…
  1. 1840

    Bordeaux, France

    Born here in 1840.

  2. Haarlem, Netherlands

    Worked here.

  3. Rotterdam, Netherlands

    Worked here.

  4. Amsterdam, Netherlands

    Worked here.

  5. 1916

    Paris, France

    Worked here; Died here in 1916.

Did you know?

7 facts about Odilon Redon

Tap a card to flip it.

Quiz

How well do you know Odilon Redon?

10 questions drawn from this page. Questions and answers are shuffled every time.

Watch

Odilon Redon documentaries and tutorials

Hand-picked YouTube videos. They load only when you press play.

The Dark World of Odilon Redon

Blind Dweller · 46:50

Odilon Redon: A collection of 684 works (HD)

LearnFromMasters · 1:05:00

The Life and Art of Odilon Redon with Christian Conrad

LHUCA Lubbock · 24:01

Plan a visit

Where to see Odilon Redon's work

Collections that hold the works on this page. Displays change, so check with the museum before you travel.

New York

Museum of Modern Art

  • The Birth of Venus
  • Apparition
Visit website ↗
Otterlo (Ede)

Kröller-Müller Museum

  • The Cyclops
Visit website ↗
Paris

Musée d'Orsay

  • Saint Sebastian
Visit website ↗
Amsterdam

Rijksmuseum

  • Ophelia with a Blue Wimple in the Water
Visit website ↗
Indianapolis

Indianapolis Museum of Art

  • The Gothic Window
Visit website ↗
France

Musée des Beaux-Arts de Bordeaux

  • The Winged Man
Visit website ↗
Houston

Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

  • Two Young Girls among Flowers
Visit website ↗
Cologne

Wallraf–Richartz Museum

  • Battle with the dragon
Visit website ↗
Cleveland

Cleveland Museum of Art

  • Vase of Flowers
Visit website ↗
Washington, D.C.

The Phillips Collection

  • Mystery
Visit website ↗
FAQ

Odilon Redon: common questions

When was Odilon Redon born and when did he die?

Odilon Redon was born on 20 April 1840 in Bordeaux, France and died on 6 July 1916 in Paris, France, aged 76.

What nationality was Odilon Redon?

Odilon Redon was French.

What art movement was Odilon Redon part of?

Odilon Redon is associated with Symbolism.

What are Odilon Redon's most famous works?

Well-known works by Odilon Redon include The Cyclops, The Birth of Venus, The Chariot of Apollo series, Saint Sebastian and Ophelia with a Blue Wimple in the Water.

Where can I see Odilon Redon's art?

Museums holding the works on this page include Museum of Modern Art (New York); Kröller-Müller Museum (Otterlo (Ede)); Musée d'Orsay (Paris); Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam); Indianapolis Museum of Art (Indianapolis). Check with each museum that a work is on display before you visit.